Privacy Statement

If you contact Aikido Dulwich, we process some of your personal identifiable data as part of the legitimate interests of our organisation (a non-profit company limited by guarantee). We only process personal information given to us directly and do not use any means to acquire personal data indirectly from you.

 

The kinds of personal data we will process include names, contact details, and dates of birth.

 

We use this information to keep in contact with our members, complete appropriate regulatory checks such as insuring our students to practice, notify our headquarters in Japan of gradings, and answer enquiries. We may share personal information with insurance providers, other clubs affiliated with Osaka Aikikai or Eigoku Bansen Kai, staff and members of our masters in Koshiro dojo, Kyoto, and our headquarters at Osaka Aikikai.

 

The lawful basis of our data processing is legitimate interest under UKGDPR laws.

 

Your personal information is securely stored electronically. We retain these data for as long as you are a member of a club, or for a period of five (5) years before disposing of it securely.

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Objection to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at AikidoEBKDulwich@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) may be contacted if you wish to lodge a complaint concerning the use of your personal data or report a data breach.

The ICO may be contacted as below:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk